Difference between revisions of "Marie Byrd Colony"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| style="font-weight:bold; font-size:14px; width:170px; height:30px; background-color:#f8f9fa; word-wrap: break-word; border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Driving side | | style="font-weight:bold; font-size:14px; width:170px; height:30px; background-color:#f8f9fa; word-wrap: break-word; border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Driving side | ||
| style="font-size:12px; width:170px; height:30px; background-color:#f8f9fa; word-wrap: break-word; border-bottom:1px solid black;" | n/a | | style="font-size:12px; width:170px; height:30px; background-color:#f8f9fa; word-wrap: break-word; border-bottom:1px solid black;" | n/a | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight:bold; font-size:14px; width:170px; height:30px; background-color:#f8f9fa; word-wrap: break-word; border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Short name | |||
| style="font-size:12px; width:170px; height:30px; background-color:#f8f9fa; word-wrap: break-word; border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Marie Byrd | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold; font-size:14px; width:170px; height:30px; background-color:#f8f9fa; word-wrap: break-word; border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Abbreviation | | style="font-weight:bold; font-size:14px; width:170px; height:30px; background-color:#f8f9fa; word-wrap: break-word; border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Abbreviation | ||
Revision as of 09:37, 12 July 2023
| Flag of the Marie Byrd Colony | |
| Motto | n/a |
| Anthem | n/a |
| Capital | n/a |
| Official Language | English |
| Demonym | Marie Byrdlander |
| Adjective | Marie Byrdlandic |
| Form | Colony |
| Government | Marie Byrd Colonial Government |
| Founding | April 2, 1/2019 |
| Area | 1,610,000 km2 |
| Population | 0 |
| Currency | Pillow Fortress Real |
| Calendar | Fortressian Calendar |
| Time zone | GMT |
| Driving side | n/a |
| Short name | Marie Byrd |
| Abbreviation | MBC |
The Marie Byrd Colony (MBC) is a colonial possession of the Principality consisting of all territory of Antarctica otherwise unclaimed by any other country at time of founding. It is a protest claim made by the Pillow Fortress, chosen specifically because it is illegitimate under so-called "international law", the same law which holds the Pillow Fortress to be illegitimate as well. A relinquishing of the MBC may be possible in exchange for wider recognition of the Principality by the international community.